Privacy Policy

Equine Assisted Therapy Australia is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Equine Assisted Therapy Australia  (including the Equine Assisted Therapy Australia Website at http://www.equineassistedtherapyaustralia.com.au– what information we gather, how we handle it and how to correct or change it.
Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonable be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Other third party sites (including those partners, advertisers, sites or services to which the Equine Assisted Therapy Australia Website links or is otherwise connected) may have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not control.

General Privacy Information

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on any online service or website – for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas – that information can be collected and used by others.

In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Further, while we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information once it is in our possession, Equine Assisted Therapy Australia cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before it reaches us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.

Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Information

Much of the information Equine Assisted Therapy Australia collects is “aggregated” — meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not reveal the personal information of any particular user. We may use this aggregated information to evaluate, which products and services are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new services we should make available at Equine Assisted Therapy Australia.

In certain circumstances, Equine Assisted Therapy Australia may collect personal information about you, for example when you create an account, contact us, enter a competition, enrol or register, make a purchase or join a mailing list. The type of personal information we may collect includes your name, contact details, payment details and enquiry details. We also collect personal information through our records of your transactions and interactions (including by email, phone and online) with Equine Assisted Therapy Australia or on the Equine Assisted Therapy Australia Website. We collect personal information from you and in some cases from third parties.
We collect and use your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise the Equine Assisted Therapy Australia Website and our products and services, to run competitions, conduct surveys, process payments and refunds, understand you better, maintain and update our records, complete registrations, verify your identity and protect our lawful interests. We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to deliver your orders or respond to your enquiries.

In order to properly conduct our activities, we may disclose or exchange personal information with our related companies and with third party service providers who assist us with payment, marketing, data processing, IT, archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data analysis, document management, research, investigation, insurance, website and other services or other parties to who we are authorised or required to by law. Some of these third parties may be located in Australia, USA, EU countries and other countries.
We will use your personal information to:

  • Fulfil your requests for our services/ products and/or gift certificates;
  • Provide you with copies of our newsletter;
  • Maintain, update and service your account with us;
  • Maintain, administer and improve our systems;
  • Improve our website, including to modify it to your usage, history and preferences; and
  • Provide you with information about our products, events or other promotional information.

If you provide your email address, you consent to Equine Assisted Therapy Australia using your email address to contact you for the purposes listed above.

In order to properly conduct our activities, we may disclose (with your consent where necessary) personal information to other persons or organisations. Such persons and organisation include:

a. Our service providers (such as IT service providers and mail houses); and
b. Other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.

Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a member ID that the site uses to track the pages you’ve visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

Our Cookies policy

Cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. This random number lets us keep track of “how many” times customers are doing specific things – like visiting our site each month – without knowing who those individual customers are. We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, including via email, and to save your member ID.

Additionally, after you’ve entered your contact and delivery details during a session on our service, you can elect to save that information so you don’t have to re-enter it when you return to the site. If you do not want this information to be saved, you must select “DO NOT SAVE DETAILS” when prompted.

Our cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details. Rather, they just associate your member ID with this information once you’re logged in. However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from the Equine Assisted Therapy Australia Website, you can use your browser to do so. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

3rd Party Cookies

The third party services we use include Google Analytics. These services may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on the Equine Assisted Therapy Australia website. This allows the collection of information about your use of our website (including your device’s IP address) in order to deliver customised advertising content, measure the effectiveness of advertising and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others if required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf.

Equine Assisted Therapy Australia participates in some third party ‘online behavioural advertising’ (OBA), on a non-personally identifiable basis. This allows online advertising displayed to you to be tailored according to your browsing behaviour on various websites, not just our own. You can find you more details about OBA, the best practice guidelines and how to opt out from OBA with participating companies at the industry website www.youronlinechoices.com.au.

Additionally, Equine Assisted Therapy Australia cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for Equine Assisted Therapy Australia. For example, if you take the opportunity to ‘share’ Equine Assisted Therapy Australia content with friends through social networks such as Facebook or Twitter, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We suggest you check the third-party websites directly for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Google Analytics Advertiser Features

Equine Assisted Therapy Australia has the following Google Analytics Advertiser Features enabled:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

This enables Google Analytics to collect data about Equine Assisted Therapy Australia Website traffic via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation.
You can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertiser Features you use, through your browser’s Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative website. To prevent your data being used by Google Analytics altogether, you can download and install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available here: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Competitions

The majority of the contests that we offer are hosted on the Equine Assisted Therapy Australia server. However, there may be cases in which a third party sponsor will host the contest and collect user information. In those cases, we urge users to review the privacy statement of the third party site. Users may opt out of receiving future mailings.
Newsletter and Marketing Communications
We offer a free newsletter to share content information about our site with interested users. There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be used by Equine Assisted Therapy Australia on an ongoing basis to target e-commerce promotions and telemarketing activities unless you opt out or we are prevented by law. For example, when you register as a user or check out as a guest on Equine Assisted Therapy Australia ’s main and/or partner websites, we may use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. Users may elect to stop receiving marketing communications at any time by following the simple instructions at the bottom of the newsletter or communication or by contacting us as set out below.

Online Security

Equine Assisted Therapy Australia utilizes a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. We generally store personal information in electronic form, but may also store some hard copy information. We store personal information at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers.
We take transactions using PayPal which are the world’s most trusted online payment services. You can either use PayPal or your credit card to make your purchases. Credit card numbers are not stored in our systems in accordance with the highest of PCI standards. When purchasing from Equine Assisted Therapy Australia your financial details are passed through to a secure server using the latest SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

Privacy Act

Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to limit our obligations or permitted handling of personal information under the Privacy Act and other applicable laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.

Please contact us as set out below if you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of Equine Assisted Therapy Australia with respect to personal information, or if you have any queries or concerns about your dealings with the Equine Assisted Therapy Australia Website or our handling of your information.
You can also contact us as set out below if you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you. We may need to verify your identity. Equine Assisted Therapy Australia will generally provide you with access to your personal information if practicable and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information about you, which is inaccurate or out of date. If we deny any request to access or correct personal information, we will provide our reasons. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information, you may ask us to note your request with the information.

Further information about the application of the Privacy Act can be found at the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner http://www.privacy.gov.au

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonable be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Other third party sites (including those partners, advertisers, sites or services to which the Equine Assisted Therapy Australia Website links or is otherwise connected) may have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not control.

Apply Now

To receive further information about our course please complete the form below.